Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio appendiculatus Sch.Bip
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(014), H(037), H(104)
Recipes : Senecio appendiculatus used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008) dysentery, H(014) eruptions of the skin, H(037) cough, H(104) colic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois chèvre (Creole)