Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amomum danielii Hook. f.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(088), H(208)
Recipes : H(001) eyes, instillation of stem juice of Amomum danielli (longouze)
Amomum danielii used for the treatment of : H(008) cholera, H(088) astringent (bark), H(208) aromatic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : langouze ou zéloire du pays (Creole) , manja palon (Tamoul)