Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sideroxylon grandiflorum A. DC.
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(088), H(118), H(155)
Recipes : H(118) herpetic angina and tonsillitis: decoction in 1 l H2O of 1 handfuf d' barks of Sideroxylon grandiflorum (tambaloque), spoon of salt, gargle
Sideroxylon grandiflorum is also involved in the treatment of : H(088) astringent, H(155) tonsils
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois tambalacoque (Creole)