Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ehretia petiolaris Lam.
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008y), H(075), H(018)
Recipes : H(018) migraine, decoction in 1 bottle H2O, of 10 cm of Ehretia petiolaris (bois of pipe), un morceau of charbon of bois of pipe, un morceau of feuille verte of Pandanus utilis (vacoa). Imbiber des compresses à placer sur la tête
Ehretia petiolaris used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de pipes ou béthel (Creole)