Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythroxylum laurifolium Lam
Family : Erythroxylaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(088), H(037), H(104), H(118)
Recipes : Erythroxylon laurifolium used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(037) croup, H(088) astringent, H(104) renal colic, H(118) anginas
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de rongue ou flambeau (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(104), H(113), H(118)
Recipes : H(008) diarrheas, H(104) renal colic, decoction d'un morceau of bois or leaves and barks of Erythroxylum laurifolium in 1 l H2O
H(118) pain of the throat, H(113) stones to the kidneys, raped bark in salted H2O
H(014) disease of the skin, bath + decoction the plant
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : bois de rongue, bois de ronde, bois rond
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(038), H(179)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract infection Allow the bark of Erythroxylum laurifolium to soak in water. VO. 2 to 3 times daily till cured.
H(179) kidney stone Allow the bark of Erythroxylum laurifolium to soak in water. VO. 2 to 3 times daily till pain subsides.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de ronde (local language)