Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entada chrysostachys (Benth.) Drake
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(036), H(037)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Entada chrysostachys, decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(018) headache, barks external, head banding
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, stems powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, decoction VO.
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, barks external, necklace
H(037) cough, leaves decoction VO. and steam inhale
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : fany, hazofany