Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agave angustifolia Haw.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VR 11
Author(s) : Ruaud, F. , H.S. Ramaroson, M. Raliniaina, C. Chartier, H. Pouliquen
Title : Ethnomédecine vétérinaire dans l’extrême sud de Madagascar : sélection de remèdes traditionnels à base de plantes médicinales. Ethnopharmacologia, n° 62, pp. 57 - 70 (2019) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : V(039), V(200)
Recipes : Vb(200) antimicrobial leaves of Agave angustifolia, maceration or juice
Vb(039), Vo(039), Vc(039) pest control (dada soko), juice of leaves of Agave angustifolia of vahontsoy + salt
Vb(200) antimicrobial (besoroka), decoction of leaves of Agave angustifolia + Carica papaya
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (far south)
Vernacular name : laloa gasy, setra/ hery