Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe occidentalis (H. Perrier) L.E. Newton & G.D. Rowley
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(104, 2) stomach aches, H(113) rheumatism, H(091) tiredness, H(171) diabetes, decoction of leaves of Aloe occidentalis VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : sakoakenky