Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pistacia lentiscus L.
Family : Anacardiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves of Pistacia lentiscus decoction extract Once a day, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : lentisque
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(007), H(026), H(088), H(090), H(103x), H(201), H(202)
Recipes : H(090) cardiac stimulant, H(103x) oral hygiene, H(201) magic, gum of Pistacia lentiscus (vernacular name in this case : meska, mestâqa ), RNS.
H(006) + H(104) gastro-intestinal pain, H(007) diuretic, H(026) menstruation, H(088) astringent, H(202) hair care, leaves of Pistacia lentiscus (vernacular name in this case : d-dru ), RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : meska, mestâqa, d-dru
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczéma et skin diseases, gum of Pistacia lentiscus applied externally
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : drow (Arabic)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly pain and intestinal tract, leaves and bark of Pistacia lentiscus, in decoction or powder, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : drou (Arabic), lentisque (French)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(104), H(111), H(186)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(111) burns, fruits of Pistacia lentiscus , RNS.
H(037) cough,H(037) bronchitis, H(186) expectorant, leaves of Pistacia lentiscus, RNS.
H(104) irritations, stomach ulcers, résin, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : dhrou
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(014), H(018), H(198x)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, H(014) skin condition, H(018) migraine, H(198x) hair care, decoction of ONS of Pistacia lentiscus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : drou - afadi (Arabic), pistachier lentisque (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) infant fever, bath of an decoction of powder twig of Tetraclinis articulata (thuya) mixed with the powder of the bark of Pistacia lentiscus (lentisque)
H(082) asthma, decoction of the roots, VO.
H(104) gastric burning, decoction of leaves of Pistacia lentiscus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : lentisque (French), dro (Arabic)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, fruit oil of Pistacia lentiscus, unction
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : dharou (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(051), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) child fever, decoction of powder of branches of Tetraclinis articulata, bathof Tetraclinis articulata + powder of bark of Pistacia lentiscus
H(082) asthme, roots decoction, VO.
H(104) heartburn, decoction of leaves of Pistacia lentiscus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : lentisque; dro