Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Prunus amygdalus Stoks var.amara CD.
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, half spoon of fruit powder of Prunus amygdalus with milk. Seven times a week ,Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : amandier
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(080)
Recipes : H(080) various allergies, raw fruit powder of Prunus amygdalus var.amara is mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : louz ihar (Arabic), amandier amer (French)