Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ptychotis verticillata Duby
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(152), H(171)
Recipes : H(152) hypotensive, H(171) hypoglycemic, aerial part of Ptychotis verticillata, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : nûnkha
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(045), H(051), H(151), H(166), H(171x), H(208)
Recipes : H(045) gastrointestinal antiseptic, H(051) fever, H(151) hypotensive, H(166) spasm, H(171x) hypoglycemic, H(208) food flavoring, ONS. of Ptychotis verticillata (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : nunkha (Arabic), espèce d'Ajowan (French)