Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Smyrnium olusatrum L.
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(175x), H(201)
Recipes : H(175x) calefacient, H(201) magic, seeds of Smyrnium olusatrum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : heyyâr, hebbat gerri
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortive aerial part of Smyrnium olusatrum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : calch (arab)