Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagonia bruguieri DC.
Family : Zygophyllaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) pruritus,H(014) itch, plant decoction, frictions (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tlîha (Arabic), âfessur (Touareg)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(013), V(014)
Recipes : V(013) pruritus, V(014) itch, plant decoction, frictions (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tlîha (Arabic), âfessur (Touareg)
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) injury (scarring),H(013) prurit,H(014) dermatose, dermatitis, H(111) burns, powder of branchs with leaves of Fagonia bruguieri in honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : tleha / tamradt
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(034), H(126), H(201)
Recipes : H(034) palpitations, H(126) jaundice, liver insufficiency, H(201) anxiety, aerian part, poultice , VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : telihia (Arabic), afessoû (Tamahaq)
Reference V1 Nord
Author(s) : Voinot (Lieutenant)
Title : Renseignements Coloniaux, n°10, octobre 1904, p.243 - 248 (from Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) dried plant, decoction, VO. every day until recovery (Central Sahara)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : tlîha (Arabic), âfessur (Touareg)