Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.
Family : Apiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(210)
Recipes : H(210) hypnotic, aerial part of the plant of Petroselinum sativum, RNS., cultivated plant
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ma'adnûs
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney stones, decoction of the leafy stem of Petroselinum sativum, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(152)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(152) hypotensive, leaves, seeds of Petroselinum sativum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : maâdanous
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(108), H(126)
Recipes : H(108), cooling, H(139) anaphrodisiac H(179) renal lithiasis, decoction of the leafy stem ou of rhizome of Petroselinum sativum, VO.
H(179) lrenal lithiasis (pebbles or stones in the kidneys) infusion of la powder of seeds of Petroselinum sativum , VO.
- H(126) detoxification of the liver, H(179) clean the kidneys, decoction of the leafy stem or rhizome, VO
H(179) kidney pain decoction of fresh leaves of Apium graveolens of fresh leaves of Petroselinum sativum, VO.
H(179) renal lithiasis, juice of Citrus limon with Petroselinum sativum (parsley) and Allium sativum (garlic)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : maâdnous (Arabic), persil (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney pain decoction of fresh leaves of Apium graveolens of fresh leaves of Petroselinum sativum, VO.
H(179) renal lithiasis, juice of Citrus limon with Petroselinum sativum (parsley) and Allium sativum (garlic)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(014), H(020x), H(026), H(038), H(157), H(179)
Recipes : H(014) softening dermatosiss, leaves, stem, soak 50 g of Petroselinum sativum in a glass of water for 2 hours or decoction of a large bunch of parsley that has boiled for 15 minutes in ½ liter of water. External use (facial wash with this lukewarm decoction)
H(020x) Insect bites, crumpled leaves in antiseptic dressing and healing. External use (make a poultice)
H(026) painful periods, infusion of 20-25 fresh leaves fraîches of Petroselinum sativum in ½ liter of boiling water; infuse 5-10 minutes, VO. (drink all day long during pains)
H(038) urinary disorders, H(157) convulsions, roots or leaves of Petroselinum sativum, decoction : 50 g of roots or leaves pour 1 l H2O, decoction 5 min, infuse 15 mn VO. (2 cups per day before meal)
H(050) flatulences, fresh leaves, seeds, decoction (1.5 l of water with 750 ml for 30 minutes, add carrot and celery juice) VO. (drink 1 glass every morning)
H(104) bad breath, chew the stem fresh and raw leaves for ¼ of an hour; spit and eat an apple
H(113) rheumatism, roots, leaves of Petroselinum sativum, decoction (50 g of golden roots or leaves seed for 1l H2O, decoction 5 min) VO. (2 cups per day before meals)
H(179) kidney trouble, roots, decoction 50 g of root; decoction 10 mn, VO. (drink 3 cups per day)
H(151) high blood pressure, seeds, infusion of 20 g of seeds for 15 minutes ; as a food additive ; 2 g of leaves per day powder, VO. (drink 4 cups per day)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : persil (local French)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038, 2) urinary tract infection, green feuilles de Petroselinum sativum in salad
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : baqdunis