Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriosema sp.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga , Cook all the leaves of (?) kamaramahano, of Triumfetta rhomboidea (umushyigura), of Eriosema sp. (umupfunyantoki), of Ludwigia prostrata (umuzigangore) , (?) ikirôgôra, with roots of (?) umukuzanyanya. The juice, cooked and filtered, is given to the child.
H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga , sap of (?) umuckura, mixed with fresh milk and give the morning before feeding.
H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga,administer enemas of boiled juice of (?) umuhire
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umupfunyantoki (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea leaves of Eriosema sp. cruditi VO.
H(095) fodder plant leaves, fruit
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : Wando wando (Kikongo)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Eriosema sp. Plante grazed by cattle, ovins, goats
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : fota tadji (Fulfuldé)