Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rauvolfia sp.
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea. Gratter the root of Rauvolfia sp., macerate for a long time in water, filter; use enemas for one month; suspend any other medication
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : kofayoka (Lissongo)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, infusion of barks of Rauvolfia sp.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : cata pequena
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The root, branches and leaves of Rauvolfia sp. are used for an arrow-poison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : achakate (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)