Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia trigona Haw.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(051x), H(080), H(109)
Recipes : H(004) scars, H(109) backache, release the sap of Euphorbia trigona on the cut.
H(051x) yellow fever, pound leaves of Euphorbia trigona mix with ghee (ghee is a class of clarified butter) and maize flour and smear body
H(080) skin allergy in children, pound leaves and put in H2O and bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kakukulo (Luganda)