Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia nebulosa (Schönland) Moffett f. nebulosa
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea or to shorten menstrual period during menarche. Chop the peeled root bark of Acalypha villicaulis and mix with the root of Searsia nebulosa and Bridelia cathartica. Boil three handfuls of mixed plant material in 2 L of water for 1 h, cool before straining. The residue can be dried and re-use. One cup (±250 mL) is VO. 2X/ day
H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility. Chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Tabernaemontana elegans, Erythrinia humeana, Ochna natalitia and Searsia nebulosa. Two handfuls of these mixed roots are boiled in 2.5 L of water for 2 h, strain and let cool. One cup of the decoction is taken orally 3 X/ day
H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility, chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Erythrina humeana, Acalypha villicaulis, Searsia nebulosa, stem of Hyphaene coriacea or roots of Ozoroa engleri. Two handfuls of above mixed plant material are boiled in 1 L of water for 30 min, cool before straining. One cup of the decoction is taken thrice a day.
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, equal amounts of dry or fresh bark of Kigelia africana and Searsia nebulosa are pounded together and three handfuls are boiled in 2 L of water for 30 min, cool before straining. VO. half a cup 2X/ day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : umnqwambane (Zulu)