Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elytropappus rhinocerotis (L. f.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(104), H(135), H(179)
Recipes : Twigs (“toppe”, tips) of Elytropappus rhinocerotis; H(104) bitter for dyspepsia, H(135) indigestion,H(008) diarrhoea, H(179) tincture for gravel; H(068) vermifuge; fumigant from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); D; from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : enosterbos(toppe), anosterbos (Africaans),