Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriospermum capense subsp. Capense
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(013), H(116), H(137)
Recipes : Tuber of Eriospermum capense;H(013) topical for ulcers, H(137) sores; in decoction for H(116) amenorrhoea (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : bobbejaanore (Africaans),