Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus craterostoma Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of fresh leaves of Ficus craterostoma, VO. in small quantities once or twice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : in tendekwane, um thombe (Xhosa)