Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn subsp. aquilinum
Family : Dennstaedtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 12 h maceration of a handful of fresh fronds of Pteridium aquilinum in 2 liters of water. Enema 1 x / day for six days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : bisurisuri (Shi et Tembo)