Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nephrolepis biserrata (Sw.) Schott.
Family : Nephrolepidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(113), H(157), H(201)
Recipes : H(113 superficial inflammation, pounded leaflets soaked in palm oil by local application
H(113) rheumatism, pounded dried leaves soaked in palm oil massage
H(201) disease caused by spirits (zebola), H(201) psychosomatic disorders, decoction of leafy branches of Costus lucanusianus and of Ocimum gratissimum, Aframomum laurentii, Thomandersia hensii, Zanthoxylum gilletii, Nephrolepis biserrata and Laportea ovalifolia steam bath
H(157) convulsions, decoction of trunk bark of Piptadeniastrum africanum associated with leaves of Microdesmis puberula, Mikania sagittifera, Nephrolepsis biserata and Cyathula prostata : bath :1 times a day during 4 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, of Bumba and suburbs, Town of Mbandaka, City of Karawa, of Lokolela, Bikoro (Loondo))
Vernacular name : lolelole (Lokonda), ipula (Ngombe), maniolo (Lomongo), ndende (Ngwaka), biangala (Lingala)
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(008), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, decoction of 2 handfuls of crosses of Nephrolepis biserrata chopped in 2 liters of waterreduce to 1 litre. Enema, halfi litre by day for five days
H(197) fontanelle in neonates and develop their growth, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors