Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Family : Equisetaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(088)
Recipes : Equisetum ramosissimum used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(038) weakness of the bladder, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : prêle
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(033), H(104), H(108), H(201)
Recipes : H(108) colds and H(104) colic in infant, decoction of cooked rhizomes of Equisetum ramosissimum,VO.
H(033) for infertility in women, decoction of cooked rhizomes of Equisetum ramosissimum, VO.
H(201) charm to drive away worms from fields
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlaka-photoane
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(060), H(162), H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, H(162) diuretic, H(060) cholestérol decoction of Equisetum ramosissimum , VO
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : prêle, herbe sans feuille
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(004), H(104), H(173)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, 10 fronds of Equisetum ramossisimum associated with the roots of Bidens pilosa and 10 seeds of Ricinus communis are mixed and mashed with a pinch of salt kitchen. The treatment is done by tattoo close the wounds in the feet or hands infected, once a day for three consecutive days per week. This process continues until recovery.
H(173 )leprosy . ditto + oil palm (Elaeis guineensis)
H(104) stomach ache, decoction three entire plants in 2 liters of water. VO. 1 glass of 24 cl for five days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : biasi bia Mwami (Shi)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(108) colds and H(104) colic in infant, decoction of cooked rhizomes of Equisetum ramosissimum,VO.
H(033) for infertility in women, decoction of cooked rhizomes of Equisetum ramosissimum, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlaka-photoane
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(000), H(037), H(165)
Recipes : H(037) cough in children, pulmonary infection, leaves of Equisetum ramosissimum, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(165) baby's care, leafy twigs decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kitohitihy
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, rhizome of Equisetum ramosissimum, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isikhumukele (Zulu), horsetail-fern (English)