Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pellaea calomelanos (Sw .) Link .var .calomelanos
Family : Pteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(022), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(022) decoction from cooked, crushed rhizomes of Pellaea calomelanos var .calomelanos used to get rid of afterbirth in cows
Vb(108) colds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : ehōrōmetso[