Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(109)

Description : lumbago, diseases affecting the spine, siatica, backache, stiff neck, humpback, hunchback
354 plants found in 152 reference(s) :
Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia ataxacantha DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia ataxacantha DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia nubica Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nubica Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia oerforta (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Adenia cissampeloides (Planch. ex Hook.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia cissampeloides (Planch. ex Hook.) Harms
Family : Passifloraceae
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 5 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Aframomum sanguineum (K. Schum.) K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum sanguineum (K. Schum.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Synonyms : Aframomum hanburyi K. Schum. , Aframomum angustifolium (Sonn.) K. Schum.
Aframomum sp. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White
Family : Rubiaceae
Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Family : Fabaceae
Albizia grandibracteata Taub. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia grandibracteata Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Family : Fabaceae
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Allophylus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allophylus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae