Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(055)

Description : emetic, vomitive
15 plants found in 11 reference(s) :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Del. subsp. subaldta (Vatke) Brenan : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Del. subsp. subaldta (Vatke) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Aerva persica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Aloe wilsonii Reynolds : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe wilsonii Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Aristolochia bracteata Retz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aristolochia bracteata Retz.
Family : Aristolochiaceae
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Barleria mucronata Lindau : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Barleria mucronata Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae
Cassia didymobotrya Fres. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Glycine javanica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Glycine javanica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Manihot glaziovii Muell. Arg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Manihot glaziovii Muell. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Nicotiana tabacum L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Salvadora persica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Family : Asteraceae
Vernonia nigritiana Oliv. & Hiern : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Vernonia nigritiana Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Family : Canellaceae