Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pouzolzia denudata De Wild. & Th. Dur.
Family : Urticaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 e
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Katala and Mawambo village (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), the leaves are boiled and eaten as relish
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : ndelia (Mbuti), the vernacular derives from the sticky nature (ndelia) of the plant.
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(057)
Recipes : H(057) goitre, leaves of Pouzolzia denudata, pulp (palm oil), local application, friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : mpese hamloï (Songo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The leaves of Pouzolzia denudata are boiled and eaten as a relish (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ndelia (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VC 04
Author(s) : Collectif
Title : Flore du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, Spermatophytes. Publications I.N.E.A.C., Bruxelles, Vol. I à VII et IX, (1948 - 1960)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vc(001), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : betame (Mobwasa), detanwe (Dundusana), potia-ni-bioi (Eala)