Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus punctatus (L. f.) L'Hér.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) ease of birth, whole plant of Plectranthus punctatus, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : banjirindo (Maale)
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, the leaf and shoot of Plectranthus punctatus are gently rubbed and creamed on the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : hellee (Sidamuafoo)