Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped leaves of Bryophyllum pinnatum with a handful of chopped Opuntia stricta stem and a handful of chopped Euphorbia hypericifolia (whole plant) in 2 L of water. Use one cup of the concoction once daily as an enema. According to the interviewee the gonorrhoea infection "drop” will disappear within 4 days.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umaphipha
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : Euphorbia hypericifolia used for the treatment of : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, H(104) colic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : herbe mal lévé ou herbe colique (Creole)
Reference HS 53
Author(s) : Saraka A. I., D. Camara, K. Bene et Zirihi G. N.
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique sur les Euphorbiaceae médicinales utilisées chez les Baoulé du District de Yamoussoukro (Côte d'Ivoire) Journal of Applied Biosciences 126: 12734-12748 (2018) https://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v126i1.11
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, H(104) colic, kneading of leaves of Euphorbia hypericifolia, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : ako lôlô, nvasuè (Baoule)