Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Napoleonaea heudelotii A.Juss.
Family : Lecythidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludisme H(051) paludisme roots of Napoleona heudelotii are sun dried with those of Nauclea latitolia and Morinda geminata and with leaves of Gouania longipetala and stem bark of Alstonia boonei and the decoction drunk as a remedy for paludisme.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : ngolo haemi (Kpaa Mende)