Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nauclea diderrichii (De Wild. & T. Durand) Merr.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(126) icterus, barks decoction of Nauclea diderrichii, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : atahégoto (Fon)
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual weakness, roots of Nauclea diderrichii, used with bitters (Decoction)
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : merrill Kusia
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark, roots of Nauclea diderrichii, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : ope (Urhobo), opepe (Yoruba), african peach (English)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(099), H(126)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, decoction of trunk bark : enema : le ½ glass 2 times daily or VO.
H(126) hepatitis, decoction of the bark of Nauclea diderrichii : 1 cup 2 times daily during 7 days. VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka.)
Vernacular name : kilo (Ngwaka), mokesse (Kitembo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(219)
Recipes : H(219) The wood of Nauclea diderrichii is used for timbers by the villagers (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : madamu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)