Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nymphaea nouchali Burm. f.
Family : Nymphaeaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Nymphaea nouchali, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : shamboda (Vhavenda), water lily (English)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(051) fevers with influenza symptoms and neurological signs, leaves of Nymphaea nouchali, steam bath
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : betsimihilagna, tatama (Antakarana), agoagoa, betsimirana, lefoka, voahirana, voalefoka (Malgache), nénuphar du Cap (French), cape blue water lily (English)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) pelvic pain, H(094) haemorrhoids, tubers of Nymphaea, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : tatamo
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Dried flowers or tinctures of Nymphaea nouchali are used by South African diviners, producing stimulant, aphrodisiac and euphoriant effects in low doses. Sold on the Johannesburg muti markets for inducing visions related to the ancestors Zulu (pers observ)
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : izibu (Zulu)