Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nuxia pseudodentata Gilg.
Family : Buddlejaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) remedy misfortune (audi andra (Kibushi), nuhusi (Shimaore), pound the leaves of Vepris boiviniana of Nuxia pseudodentata and of Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa with recovered water in a canoe and take a bath.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mwaha vavi,