Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sambuctus nigra L.
Family : Adoxaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(003x), H(005), H(007), H(125), H(163)
Recipes : Sambuctus nigra used for the treatment of : H(003x) resolvent, H(005) dropsy, H(007) diuretic, H(125) varicella, H(163) gout
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois sureau (de France) (Creole)