Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schistostephium rotundifolium Fenzl ex Harv. & Sond.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, infusion of stem and leaves of Schistostephium rotundifolium, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : iphungwane (Xhosa)