Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HH 04

Author(s) : Hodouto, K. - K.
Title : Etude chimique des plantes à flavonoides du Togo. Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 4, n° 1, 31 - 48, (1990)
Reference HH 04 has information about 52 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) heart, roots of Abrus precatorius, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) heart, bark trunk, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) hemorrage, whole plant, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Official name : Amaranthus hybridus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Amaranthus caudatus L.
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166)spasma, stems, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Official name : Amaranthus spinosus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) hemorrage, whole plant, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Annona muricata L.
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(034), H(099), H(102), H(126), H(151)
Recipes : H(034), young leaves, RNS.
H(099), young leaves, RNS.
H(102) + H(126), leaves, RNS.
H(151), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124), hemorrage, barks trunk, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), stems barks + leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), twigs barks + leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Official name : Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica Mill.
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), roots , leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), roots and leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia siamea Lam.
Official name : Cassia siamea Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna siamea (DC.) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), roots and leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), roots and leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia tora L.
Official name : Cassia tora L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obtusifolia L. , Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), nervous confusion, roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cochlospermum planchonii Hook. f.
Official name : Cochlospermum planchonii Hook. f.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), whole roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(102) + H(126), whole roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), jjuice of almonds, pains cardiac
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered