Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 19

Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Reference HN 19 has information about 44 plants :
Ajuga remota Benth.
Official name : Ajuga remota Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 18) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Muranga, Nyeri, Thika)
Vernacular name : wanjiru
Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Official name : Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Thika)
Vernacular name : mugwanugu
Aloe lateritia Engl.
Official name : Aloe lateritia Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa, Muranga)
Vernacular name : kiiruma
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Muranga, Nyeri)
Vernacular name : mwarubaine
Caesalpinia volkensii Harms
Official name : Caesalpinia volkensii Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 37) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Maragwa, Muranga, Nyeri, Thika)
Vernacular name : mubuthi, mucuthi
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mucugu
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa, Muranga)
Vernacular name : mukawa
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism ONS. of Senna didymobotrya, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Maragwa, Nyeri)
Vernacular name : mwinu
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mutimu
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa, Nyeri)
Vernacular name : munjuga iria
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach.
Official name : Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : muthima mburi
Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Official name : Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mukinduri
Cucumis aculeatus Cogn.
Official name : Cucumis aculeatus Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu)
Vernacular name : gakungui
Cyphostemma maranguense (Gilg) Desc.
Official name : Cyphostemma maranguense (Gilg) Desc.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mutambi
Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Official name : Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Thika)
Vernacular name : mwaritha
Dovyalis abyssinica (A. Rich.) Warb
Official name : Dovyalis abyssinica (A. Rich.) Warb
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mukambura
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mukuriahungu
Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Official name : Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : muhuti
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa, Nyeri)
Vernacular name : mubau
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : kariria