Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(172)

Description : elephantiasis, dracunculosis
92 plants found in 44 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Aframomum sanguineum (K. Schum.) K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum sanguineum (K. Schum.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Synonyms : Aframomum hanburyi K. Schum. , Aframomum angustifolium (Sonn.) K. Schum.
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Anacardium occidentale L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anacardium occidentale L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Anchomanes giganteus Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anchomanes giganteus Engl.
Family : Araceae
Aneilema beniniense (P.Beauv.) Kunth : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aneilema beniniense (P.Beauv.) Kunth
Family : Commelinaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Bidens pilosa L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Bridelia brideliifolia (Pax) Fedde : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bridelia brideliifolia (Pax) Fedde
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Bridelia ferruginea Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Cannabis sativa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Capsicum annuum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Carica papaya L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Cassia alata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Cassia hirsuta L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia hirsuta L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Cassia occidentalis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link