Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pimpinella anisum L.
Family : Apiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(048), H(093)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, H(093) antidote poison, aperitive, H(048) aerophagia, H(135) digestve difficulties, fruit of Pimpinella anisum, RNS., plant imported and cultivated
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : habbat hiâwa
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases, infusion of the seeds of Carum carvi of fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) green anise (Pimpinella anisum) of star anise (Illicium verum) of cultivated linen (Linum usitatissimum) of thyme (Thymus satureioides) of camomille (Chamaemelum nobile), VO.
H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases, seeds of Foeniculum vulgare of hairy cumin (Ammodaucus leucotrichus), green anise (Pimpinella anisum) and carvi (Carum carvi), RNS.
H(091) to be overweight, seeds of Colchicum autumnale associated with fennel (Foeniculum vulgare), with green anise (Pimpinella anisum), with cultivated flax (Linum usitatissimum) and gum tragacanth (Astragalus gummifera)
H(104) colic, seeds of Pimpinella anisum, in powder, associated with fennel (Foeniculum vulgare), RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : habbat hlawa (Arabic), anis vert (French)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007x), H(104), H(166)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, H(104) stomachic, H(166) antispasmodic, leaves, seeds of Pimpinella anisum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : habet h’lawa
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(050), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(050) bdominal ballooning, tisane from the dessicated plant of Pimpinella anisum, VO., VO.
H(104) intestinal pain, H(108) cooling, powder of associated seeds of Linum usitatissimum of Foeniculum vulgare of Nigella sativa and of Pimpinella anisum, mixed with honey, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : habat hlawa (Arabic), anis vert, (French)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum. VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum and leaves of Mentha piperita. VO. When required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum of leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve and fruits of Illicium verum. VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, fruits of Illicium verum. VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, fruits of Illicium verum of Mentha piperita. VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, fruits of Illicium verum of Mentha piperita, leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum and roots Zingiber officinale, VO. when required.
H(104) gastritis, H(104) stomach pain decoction of seeds of Pimpinella anisum, VO. till cured.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : gro anis(local language), anise (English)
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(166), H(200)
Recipes : H(166) colonic spasms, melting of the powder of 1 to 2 seeds of Pimpinella anisum in a potion, VO. (drink after each of the main high-dose meals)
H(200) antimicrobial, leaves, fruits, roots, decoction, high dose VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : anis (local French)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(082), H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) renal colic, H(104,11) colic in gastrointestinal tract, H(082, 19 upper respiratory tract problems, decoction, infusion of fruits of Pimpinella anisum
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : anisun