Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nasturtium officinale R.Br.
Family : Brassicaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(045), H(202)
Recipes : H(045) antiseptic, whole plant of Nasturtium officinale as antiseptic to wash weeping sores
H(202) whole plant to remove spots and blemishes from the skin
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : umsobo (Xhosa), watercress (English)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(196)
Recipes : Nasturtium officinale used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(196) scurvy,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cresson (Creole)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, extract the juice and mix with cow’s ghee. Administer for 2 to 3 days
H(037) cough, extract the juice from the stem of Nasturtium officinale and from the fruit of Citrus aurantiifolia as well then sweeten with honey. Administer for 2 to 3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cresson (local language), watercress (English)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 7) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, (bronchial problems), Extract the juice by crushing the whole plant of Nasturtium officinale. Administer once orally daily for 1 week with the addition of 1 table spoon of honey until symptoms disappear.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cresson (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), watercress (Common English Name)